Legal Notice

PUBLISHER

Upmem.com is published and edited by UPMEM SAS (also referred as UPMEM), a simplified joint-stock company located at 6 place Robert Schuman – 38000 Grenoble, France, and registered at Grenoble (France) RCS under number 809 013 683.
Webmaster : Gilles Hamou, CEO, UPMEM SAS.

HOSTING

Upmem.com is hosted by GANDI SAS, a simplified joint-stock company located at 15 Place de la Nation, 75011 Paris, France, registered at the Paris RCS under number 423 093 459.

COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All rights reserved. All data published on our website, including but not limited to, graphics, texts, and logos, is protected by intellectual property laws. Any reproduction, in whole or in part, of any content of our website is strictly forbidden, without express permission of UPMEM.

LIABILITY

UPMEM may under no circumstances be held liable for sites that can be visited via hypertext link from this site, or for sites that link to this site.UPMEM reserves the right to modify any information appearing on this website, at any time and without prior notice, given the interactive nature of the site, and any such modification will not incur the liability of UPMEM or its distributors.The information on products and their features reflects the definition of those products or features at the time the website’s various pages were placed or updated online; it is given for informational purposes only and may not be considered a contractually binding product or service offering from UPMEM. Errors or omissions may occur.

PRIVACY

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

UPMEM collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email) when submitted through a contact form
  • IP address and time of visit for statistical purpose only

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide UPMEM with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a contact form or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

UPMEM collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and reply to your messages

Our Company do not share any data with external companies.

How do we store your data?

UPMEM securely stores your data at on the cloud through a secure CRM tool.

UPMEM will keep your name and email address for 2 years. Once this time period has expired and without other contact with UPMEM, we will delete your data by removing them from our CRM, email notices and logs.

Marketing

UPMEM will not contact you for Marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

UPMEM would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request UPMEM for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that UPMEM corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request UPMEM to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that UPMEM erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that UPMEM restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to UPMEM ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that UPMEM transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Write to us: rgpd@upmem.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

UPMEM uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The UPMEM website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th of August 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about UPMEM’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: rgpd@upmem.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UPMEM has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: rgpd@upmem.com

Address: UPMEM. 6 place Robert Schuman, 38000, Grenoble, France.